PRIVACY POLICY

The Hero Resource Center, Inc. (“The Hero Resource Center, Inc.”) has created this privacy policy to demonstrate The Hero Resource Center, Inc. commitment to protecting the privacy of our users. Your privacy is very important to us. We want to provide a safe, secure experience for all of our users. Because we gather certain types of information about users of our site, we feel you should be aware of the terms surrounding the gathering and use of that information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, AND HOW DO WE — USE IT?

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personally identifiable information that you supply to us voluntarily through the use of our website, such as your name, phone numbers, payment information, feedback, or email address.

We may use that information to respond to an email or other inquiry or request, to help improve our website or our services, to customize your experience using our website, or to send updates, electronic newsletters, or notices about The Hero Resource Center, Inc. or the services we offer, which we believe may be of some interest to you. We may combine this information with other generally or publicly available information in order to help us identify the preferences or interests of visitors to our website. We WILL NOT share this information with clients or affiliate companies who utilize our service.

We also reserve the right to disclose personally identifiable information if: (1) the disclosure is necessary or useful to our provision of services; (2) we believe in good faith the disclosure is required by law (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order); (3) we believe in good faith the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, interests, or property; or (4) we are acting in good faith to protect an individual’s personal safety.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose information about your individual visits to or your personal information to any outside parties.

COOKIES

To enhance your experience at The Hero Resource Center, Inc., we use a feature on your Internet browser called “cookies”. Cookies are small bits of data that are written to your hard drive when you visit a website and that contain information such as a user or session ID to track the pages you’ve visited or a username and password so you don’t have to re-enter it throughout your visit.

We use cookies, including third-party cookies such as Google Analytics, in the administration of our website in order to keep track of movement of an individual user from one screen to another and to remember user names, passwords, user preferences. This information may be used by us to detect or resolve website problems, to assist with customer support issues, to better understand how users visit our site.

If you do not wish to share this information, please refer to the “Help” category on your browser’s toolbar for information on how to customize or disable cookies. Please be aware that you will not be able to use TheHeroResourceCenter.com if you disable cookies in your browser.

AGGREGATE INFORMATION

Like most websites, we automatically gather and log information about your computer and navigation patterns, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, the specific web pages that you visited during your connection to our website, and time/date information about your visit.

We may use this information, in aggregate form, for system maintenance or to gain a better understanding of how our website is used. We do not share this information, in aggregate form, with third parties for research or marketing purposes.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

If you wish to change or correct your personal information, or “opt out” of receiving notices or updates sent by The Hero Resource Center, Inc., you may log into your account and edit your profile information or change your settings.

LINKED SITES

Other websites that you visit, including those linked from or to our website, may have separate privacy policies or no policy at all. Other websites may use personal information differently than our policy permits so we strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of any site before you provide your personal information on the internet.

DATA INTEGRITY AND SECURITY

We utilize information technology security to keep the information that you provide to us via our website secure. We also attempt to have privacy protection controls in place with our vendors in order to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorized access or disclosure. All of our employees must abide by our Privacy Policy. If an employee violates our privacy policies, he or she will be subject to our disciplinary action, up to and including termination.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Hero Resource Center, Inc. is not designed to attract individuals under the age of 18. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe that The Hero Resource Center, Inc. has any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at [email protected].

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

If The Hero Resource Center, Inc. goes through a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. We will notify you via prominent notice on our website of any such change of ownership or control of your personally identifiable information.

REVISIONS

The Hero Resource Center, Inc. reserves the right to periodically revise this policy. In the event we modify our policy, we will give reasonable notice. Since notice of any such policy change will not appear on our website indefinitely and may only be posted for a limited time, it will be incumbent upon you to check our Privacy Policy regularly to see if we have made any modifications.

Entire Agreement.

These Terms and Conditions and the incorporated Privacy Policy represent the entire agreement between The Hero Resource Center, Inc. and you with respect to the use of the Website.

You can contact us at:

The Hero Resource Center
PO Box 8714
Trenton, New Jersey 08650
United States